You're early.

We aren’t quite ready for you, we’re still in BETA. We will be tinkering and getting things sorted until about October, when the full glory of Flicks will be ready and present.

Until then movie fan, until then.

~Team at Flicks.

The full list of 2021 Golden Globe winners


Pre-awards controversies persist, but now that the Golden Globes has handed out their awards, let’s focus for a moment on the winners.

First, the nominations were criticised for a lack of diversity. Then the LA Times ran a brutal exposé accusing the Hollywood Foreign Press Association of self-dealing and ethical conflicts, concluding “questions persist around the insular association’s legitimacy, the qualifications of its members, and its ethics”. The story also revealed that just 87 people decide the winners (none of whom are Black, which goes some way to a hypothesis about the diversity problems).

These issues were raised by Tina Fey and Amy Poehler in their opening monologue, with Poehler acknowledging “Everybody is, understandably, upset at the HFPA and their choices. Look, a lot of flashy garbage got nominated, but that happens, OK? That’s, like, their thing, but a number of Black actors and Black-led projects were overlooked.”

“We all know that award shows are stupid,” Fey followed succinctly.


TELEVISION

Best Series — Drama

Winner: The Crown
Lovecraft Country
The Mandalorian
Ozark
Ratched

Best Limited Series or Movie Made for Television

Normal People
Winner: The Queen’s Gambit
Small Axe
The Undoing
Unorthodox

Best Series — Musical or Comedy

Emily in Paris
The Flight Attendant
Winner: Schitt’s Creek
The Great
Ted Lasso

Best Actor — Musical or Comedy

Don Cheadle – Black Monday
Nicholas Hoult – The Great
Eugene Levy – Schitt’s Creek
Winner: Jason Sudekis – Ted Lasso
Ramy Youssef – Ramy

Best Actress — Musical or Comedy

Lily Collins – Emily in Paris
Kaley Cuoco – The Flight Attendant
Elle Fanning – The Great
Jane Levy – Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist
Winner: Catherine O’Hara – Schitt’s Creek

Best Actor — Drama

Jason Bateman – Ozark
Winner: Josh O’Connor – The Crown
Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul
Al Pacino – Hunters
Matthew Rhys – Perry Mason

Best Actress — Drama

Olivia Colman – The Crown
Jodie Comer – Killing Eve
Winner: Emma Corrin – The Crown
Laura Linney – Ozark
Sarah Paulson – Ratched

Best Actor — Limited Series or Movie Made for Television

Bryan Cranston – Your Honor
Jeff Daniels – The Comey Rule
Hugh Grant – The Undoing
Winner: Mark Ruffalo – I Know This Much is True
Ethan Hawke – The Good Lord Bird

Best Actress — Limited Series or Movie Made for Television

Cate Blanchett – Mrs. America
Daisy Edgar-Jones – Normal People
Shira Haas – Unorthodox
Nicole Kidman – The Undoing
Winner: Anya Taylor-Joy – The Queen’s Gambit

Best Supporting Actress — Series, Limited Series or Movie Made for Television

Winner: Gillian Anderson – The Crown
Helena Bonham Carter – The Crown
Julia Garner – Ozark
Annie Murphy – Schitt’s Creek
Cynthia Nixon – Ratched

Best Supporting Actor — Series, Limited Series or Movie Made for Television

Winner: John Boyega – Small Axe
Brendan Gleeson – The Comey Rule
Daniel Levy – Schitt’s Creek
Jim Parsons – Hollywood
Donald Southerland – The Undoing


FILM

Best Film — Musical or Comedy Film

Winner: Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Hamilton
Music
Palm Springs
The Prom

Best Film — Drama:

The Father
Mank
Winner: Nomadland
Promising Young Woman
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Film — Foreign Language

Another Round, Denmark
La Llorona, Guatamela/France
The Life Ahead, Italy
Winner: Minari, USA
Two of Us, France/USA

Best Film — Animated

The Croods: A New Age
Onward
Over the Moon
Winner: Soul
Wolfwalkers

Best Actor — Musical or Comedy

Winner: Sacha Baron Cohen – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
James Corden – The Prom
Lin-Manuel Miranda – Hamilton
Dev Patel – The Personal History of David Copperfield
Andy Samberg – Palm Springs

Best Actor — Drama

Winner: Chadwick Boseman, – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Riz Ahmed – The Sound of Metal
Anthony Hopkins – The Father
Gary Oldman – Mank
Tahar Rahim – The Mauritanian

Best Actress — Drama

Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Winner: Andra Day – The United States vs. Billie Holiday
Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman
Frances McDormand – Nomadland
Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman

Best Actress — Musical or Comedy

Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Kate Hudson – Music
Michelle Pfeiffer – French Exit
Winner: Rosamund Pike – I Care a Lot
Anya Taylor-Joy – Emma

Best Supporting Actor

Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7
Winner: Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah
Jared Leto – The Little Things
Bill Murray – On the Rocks
Leslie Odom, Jr. – One Night in Miami

Best Supporting Actress

Glenn Close – Hillbilly Elegy
Olivia Colman – The Father
Winner: Jodie Foster – The Mauritanian
Amanda Seyfried – Mank
Helena Zengel – News of the World

Best Director

David Fincher – Mank
Regina King – One Night in Miami
Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7
Winner: Chloe Zhao – Nomadland
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman

Best Screenplay

Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
Jack Fincher – Mank
Winner: Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7
Florian Zeller, Christopher Hampton – The Father
Chloe Zhao – Nomadland

Best Original Song

“Fight for You” – Judas and the Black Messiah
“Hear My Voice” – The Trial of the Chicago 7
Winner: “IO SI (Seen)” – The Life Ahead
“Speak Now” – One Night in Miami
“Tigers & Tweed” – The United States vs. Billie Holiday

Best Original Score

Winner: Soul
The Midnight Sky
Tenet
News of the World
Mank